Sartoria Formosa

Navy single breasted suit, 9/10 oz Minnis fresco wool

Availability: Out of stock

$2,150.00
Part of a unique set of handmade suits we commissioned from bespoke Naples tailor Formosa, this single-breasted navy suit is cut from bespoke aficionados' favorite summer cloth: Minnis fresco cloth, and tailored with all the hallmarks of Formosa's style & details.
  • Handmade single breasted suit with notch lapels and side vents
  • Full canvas construction with natural shoulder (spalla cadente morbida)
  • Navy open weave Fresco cloth (#104347) from the Fresco II book, 9/10 oz spring/summer weight
  • Quarter-lined back for better air circulation and cooler wearing
  • Flat front trousers with curtained waistband, buttoned fly & extended closure
  • With unfinished jacket sleeves and trousers hem, this suit qualifies for a Tailoring Credit of $140
  • Hand cut and tailored in Napoli, Italy

SIZE & FIT

CM/IN
HOW WE MEASURE
X

SizeChest (CMIN)Length (CMIN)Shoulder (CMIN)Inseam (CMIN)Rise (CMIN)Waist (CMIN)
52 Regular11444.978.8314919.39336.626.510.49537.4
46 Regular102.540.57629.874517.79336.625.31083.733.5
48 Regular10641.77730.34618.19336.625.810.187.534.4
50 Regular11043.37830.74818.99336.62610.291.536
52 Long11444.98232.24919.39336.626.510.49537.4
54 Regular118.546.779.831.449.519.59336.62710.69939
54 Long118.546.78332.749.519.59336.62710.69939

FREE U.S. SHIPPING & FREE RETURNS

Free standard shipping on all US orders.  Customers are able to upgrade to faster shipping at checkout at a cost.

We want you to be fully satisfied with your purchase. If an item doesn’t fit or is not to your liking, we offer free exchange and returns on all full price merchandise within 30 days on unworn and unaltered items.

Custom orders and marked-down products are FINAL SALE and cannot be returned for refunds.  See full Return Policy in Customer Service / FAQ area

ADD TO WISH LIST OUT OF STOCK
NOTIFY ME BY EMAIL

Availability: Out of stock

OUT OF STOCK
Notify me when this product is in stock:

ABOUT Sartoria Formosa

Stylish men throughout the world admire Neapolitan tailoring for its soft construction, copious handwork, and relaxed yet refined silhouette. Mario Formosa was a legend in Naples for over 50 years. He founded his sartoria in the Chiaia neighborhood in 1962, making clothes for prominent locals as well as Englishmen on their summer holidays. Today his son Gennaro runs the show, continuing to exhibit the easy elegance for which Mario was so well known.
  Loading...